CHILD CONTENT-SINGLE LOADED
IBPS Specialist Officer SO XVI Result 2026: Declared | jobchecks.in
🏛️
Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) | 2026

IBPS Specialist Officer SO XVI Result 2026: Declared

IBPS Specialist Officer CRP SPL XVI Recruitment 2026

Total Posts: 1035 Category: Banking Jobs, Central Govt Jobs / PSU, Results Job Type: Central Govt Jobs Location: All India
⚡ Last Date to Apply: 26/07/2026  |  Advt No: CRP SPL XVI  |  Apply Mode: Online
  • The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has officially announced the Preliminary Exam Result for the IBPS Specialist Officer (CRP SPL XVI) recruitment drive 2026.
  • This recruitment initiative aims to fill a total of 1,035 Specialist Officer Scale I vacancies across participating public sector banks in India.
  • Key posts include IT Officer, Agricultural Field Officer (AFO), Rajbhasha Adhikari, Law Officer, HR/Personnel Officer, and Marketing Officer.
  • The online application window was open from 1st July 2026 to 26th July 2026.
  • The Preliminary Examination was conducted in August 2026, and candidates can now check their qualifying status online.
  • Applicants require their Registration Number/Roll Number and Password/Date of Birth to access their scorecards and preliminary result status.
  • Shortlisted candidates in the Preliminary Exam will be eligible to appear for the IBPS SO Mains Examination scheduled for November 2026.
  • The selection process comprises three stages: Preliminary Examination, Mains Examination, and a Personal Interview.
  • The age limit for applicants as of 1st July 2026 was fixed between 20 to 30 years, with applicable age relaxations for reserved categories.
  • Qualified applicants are advised to start preparing immediately for the Professional Knowledge paper in the Mains exam.
  • All direct links to check the Preliminary Result, download notification PDF, and view exam updates are available below.
  • Ensure you print a copy of your scorecard for future verification during the recruitment process.

Important Dates

Apply Start
01/07/2026
Last Date
26/07/2026
Fee Last Date
26/07/2026
Admit Card
20/08/2026
Exam Date
August 2026 (Pre), November 2026 (Mains)
Result
15/10/2026

Salary & Pay Scale

💰
36000
Starting Salary per Month
Pay Scale: Scale I Pay Scale (₹36,000 – ₹63,840 approx basic pay plus allowances) Pay Level: Scale I Grade Pay: As per IBPS rules
Allowances: Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA), Special Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance (CCA), and Medical Aid.

Documents Required for Application

  • Valid Registration Number/Roll Number and Password/Date of Birth for login.
  • Identity Proof (Aadhaar Card, PAN Card, Voter ID, Passport, or Driving License).
  • Educational Qualification Marksheet and Certificates.
  • Category/Caste Certificate (if applicable).
  • Disability Certificate (for PwD candidates).
  • Bar Council Registration Certificate (for Law Officer candidates).

Educational Qualification

  • IT Officer Scale I: Bachelor Degree with B Level Certificate OR B.E./B.Tech Degree in Computer Science/ IT/ Computer Applications/ Electronics/ Electronics & Telecommunication/ Instrumentation OR Master Degree in relevant discipline.
  • Agriculture Field Officer (AFO) Scale I: 4-Year Graduation Degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Dairy Science, Fishery Science, Agriculture Engineering, or related fields.
  • Rajbhasha Adhikari Scale I: Master Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the Degree level OR Master Degree in Sanskrit with Hindi and English at the Degree level.
  • Law Officer Scale I: Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB 3 years or 5 years) and enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council.
  • HR / Personnel Officer Scale I: Graduation and 2-Year Full-Time Master Degree or PG Diploma in Personnel Management, Industrial Relations, HR, HRD, Social Work, or Labour Law.
  • Marketing Officer (MO) Scale I: Graduation and 2-Year Full-Time MMS / MBA (Marketing) / PGDBA / PGDBM / PGPM / PGDM with specialization in Marketing.

Vacancy Details – Post Wise

Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
IT Officer Scale I152104345729376
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO)152100365527370
Rajbhasha Adhikari462108120794
Law Officer Scale I5932111607125
HR / Personnel Officer601506080360
Marketing Officer (MO)050100030110

Application Fee

CategoryFee Amount
General / OBC / EWS₹850/-
SC / ST₹175/-
PH / PWD₹175/-
Female₹850/- (General/OBC) / ₹175/- (SC/ST/PH)
Ex-Servicemen₹175/-
Payment ModeOnline via Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking, or Mobile Wallets

Age Limit

Minimum Age
20 Years
Maximum Age
30 Years
Age Cutoff Date
01/07/2026
Age Relaxation: Upper age relaxation is applicable as per government regulations: 5 years for SC/ST, 3 years for OBC, and 10 years for PwD candidates.

Selection & Exam Process

Phase I: Preliminary Examination

  • Objective test testing Reasoning, English Language, and General Awareness/Quantitative Aptitude depending on the specific post.
  • Serves as a qualifying stage for shortlisting candidates for the Mains Examination.

Phase II: Main Examination

  • Tests core Professional Knowledge related to the specific discipline.
  • For Rajbhasha Adhikari, includes both Objective and Descriptive tests.

Phase III: Personal Interview

  • Conducted by the Participating Organizations and coordinated by IBPS for candidates clearing the Mains examination.

IBPS SO Preliminary Exam Pattern

  • For Law Officer & Rajbhasha Adhikari: English Language (50 Questions, 25 Marks, 40 Mins), Reasoning (50 Questions, 50 Marks, 40 Mins), General Awareness with special reference to Banking Industry (50 Questions, 50 Marks, 40 Mins). Total: 150 Questions, 125 Marks.
  • For IT Officer, AFO, HR/Personnel, Marketing Officer: English Language (50 Questions, 25 Marks, 40 Mins), Reasoning (50 Questions, 50 Marks, 40 Mins), Quantitative Aptitude (50 Questions, 50 Marks, 40 Mins). Total: 150 Questions, 125 Marks.
  • Negative Marking: 0.25 marks penalty for each incorrect objective answer.

How to Apply – Step by Step

  1. Visit the official portal or click on the direct Result link provided below.
  2. Enter your Registration Number or Roll Number and Password or Date of Birth (DD-MM-YYYY).
  3. Input the captcha code as shown on the login screen and click ‘Submit’.
  4. Your IBPS Specialist Officer Preliminary Exam Result status and scorecard will be displayed on the screen.
  5. Check whether you have been shortlisted for the Mains Examination.
  6. Download and save a copy of the result page for your records and future reference.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: When was the IBPS SO Pre Result 2026 declared?
A: The IBPS SO XVI Preliminary Result was officially declared on 15th October 2026.
Q: How can I check my IBPS Specialist Officer result?
A: You can check your result by accessing the direct result link provided on JobsCheck and submitting your Registration Number or Roll Number along with your Password or Date of Birth.
Q: What is the total number of vacancies available in IBPS SO XVI recruitment?
A: There are a total of 1,035 Specialist Officer Scale I posts advertised across participating banks.
Q: When will the IBPS SO Mains Exam 2026 be held?
A: The Mains examination for candidates who cleared the Preliminary stage is scheduled to be held in November 2026.
Q: Is there negative marking in the IBPS SO exam?
A: Yes, 0.25 of the marks assigned to a question are deducted as negative marking for each incorrect objective response.
Preparation Strategy

Understanding the IBPS SO Examination Structure

The IBPS Specialist Officer recruitment is one of the most competitive banking career exams in India. Qualifying in the Preliminary exam is a significant milestone, as it allows candidates to advance to the Mains exam where their core domain knowledge is rigorously evaluated. The selection process evaluates both overall aptitude and domain-specific expertise through two written stages followed by a comprehensive personal interview.

Detailed Mains Exam Syllabus & Pattern

The Mains examination evaluates candidates purely on professional expertise. For posts like IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer, Law Officer, and Marketing Officer, the test comprises 60 objective questions covering the specialized field, carrying 60 marks with a duration of 40 minutes. For Rajbhasha Adhikari, the Mains paper contains both objective questions (45 questions) and descriptive questions (2 translation tasks), totaling 60 marks over a duration of 60 minutes.

Strategic Preparation Tips for IBPS SO Mains

  • Focus on Core Concepts: Revisit fundamental concepts in your domain, whether in Computer Networks, Agricultural Economics, Marketing Frameworks, or Constitutional and Mercantile Laws.
  • Practice Mock Tests Daily: Attempt section-wise and full-length online mock tests to improve time management and technical accuracy.
  • Analyze Previous Year Papers: Study past exam trends to identify high-weightage topics and common question patterns specific to your subject stream.
  • Stay Updated with Industry Trends: Keep up with recent updates, amendments, or technological changes relevant to your profession within the banking sector.
  • Enhance Speed & Precision: Focus on minimizing negative marks by attempting only questions you are confident about during the examination.
Disclaimer: jobchecks.in is not affiliated with any Government organization or official recruitment authority.
All information is compiled from official notifications for informational purposes only. Applicants must verify all details from the official notification PDF and official website before applying. We are not responsible for any error or inconvenience caused.